Login

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal Information about the Users of the Services, including the Practitioners (as defined in the Terms of Use, which may be accessed via the following weblink https://schedula.in/privacy (the “Terms of Use”)), the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO (I) ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, AND (II) CONSENT ON BEHALF OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

  1. Absolute Confidentiality

    www.schedula.in (also referred to as “Schedula Services” or “Website” or “We”) is totally committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of any personal information received from you (“Customer”). At Schedula Services, the confidentiality of our Customers is a top priority. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection law established in India and this Privacy Policy is published in accordance with:

    Section 43 A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

  2. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to update (change, modify, add and/or delete) this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion. There is a tab at the end of the Privacy Policy which indicates when the Privacy Policy was last updated.

    When We update Our Privacy Policy, we will intimate You of the amendments on Your registered email ID or on the Website or Application. Alternatively, NTHS may cause Your account to be logged-off and make Your subsequent account log-in conditional on acceptance of the Agreement. If You do not agree to the amendments, please do not use the Website, Application or Services any further.

  3. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
    In order to provide Services to You we might require You to voluntarily provide Us certain information that personally identifies You or Secondary Users related to You. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by NTHS. The information that We may collect from You, about You or Secondary Users related to You, may include but are not limited to, the following:
    Doctor/Health Care Professional Name,
    Birth date/age,
    Gender,
    Address (including country and pin/postal code),
    Location information, including Your GPS location,
    Phone number/mobile number,
    Email address,
    Valid financial information at time of purchase of product/Services and/or online payment,
    Schedula Services Login ID and password,
    User details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter,
    Records of interaction with NTHS representatives,
    Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used,
    Master and transaction data and other data stored in Your user account,
    Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in Our log files, the pages of our Website or Application that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics (“Log Data”),
    User’s tracking Information such as, but not limited to the device ID, Google Advertising ID and Android ID,
    Any other information that is willingly shared by You.
    (collectively referred to as “Personal Information”).
  4. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

    The methods by which We collect Your Information include but are not limited to the following:

    (i) When You register on Our Website,

    (ii) When You create a profile on Our Website or as part of Services

    (iii) When You provide Your Information to us,

    (iv) When You use the features on Our Website and/or when You use Services,

    (v) When You access Website or Services,

    (vi) By use of cookies (discussed below).

  5. How We Use the Information Collected from You

    1. We will collect and retain your personally identifiable information only to the extent that it is necessary to fulfil our services to you. Any Personal information submitted by you to the Website or collected by us will be used ONLY for the purposes mentioned below:

    a) To carry out our obligations arising from your requests for our products and services;

    b) To improve our Website’s functionality, and to customise your future shopping experience with us;

    c) To make sure that our Website content is presented in the manner that is most effective for you;

    d) To communicate with you about any changes to our services;

    e) To verify your identity and perform checks to prevent fraud.

  6. PRIVACY STATEMENTS

    ALL USERS NOTE:
    This section applies to all users.

    1. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Schedula Services immediately.

    2. An indicative list of information that Schedula Services may require you to provide to enable your use of the Services is provided in the Schedule annexed to this Privacy Policy.

    3. All the information provided to Schedula Services by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that Schedula Services may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates (d) for communication purpose so as to provide You a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioners and their practice, (e) debugging customer support related issues.. (f) for the purpose of contacting you to complete any transaction if you do not complete a transaction after having provided us with your contact information in the course of completing such steps that are designed for completion of the transaction. Schedula Services also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes:

    Publishing such information on the Website.

    Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services.

    Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback.

    Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.

    Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial use.

    Processing payment instructions including those through independent third party service providers such as payment gateways, banking and financial institutions, pre-paid instrument and wallet providers for processing of payment transaction or deferral of payment facilities.

    If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information to Schedula Services for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by Schedula Services. However, Schedula Services shall not contact You on Your telephone number(s) for any purpose including those mentioned in this sub-section 4.1(iii), if such telephone number is registered with the Do Not Call registry (“DNC Registry”) under the PDPA without your express, clear and un-ambiguous written consent.

    4. Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.

    5. Schedula Services does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, Schedula Services specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Schedula Services relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Schedula Services relating to the same.

    6. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through privacy@Schedula Services.com. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Schedula Services has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Schedula Services may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where Schedula Services will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.

    7. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through  support@Schedula Services.in  We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent, or cancellation of account may result in Schedula Services being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship Schedula Services may have with you.

    8. If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at support@Schedula.in 

    9. Schedula Services may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. Schedula Services will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, Schedula Services provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.

    10. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the End-User or anyone who visits the Website, Schedula Services automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. Schedula Services also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help Schedula Services improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the above, Schedula Services may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

    11. The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Schedula Services and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Schedula Services may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any Personal Information of the User. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Website, but the Website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

    12. A User may have limited access to the Website without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can make appointments with the doctors by providing their name and phone number. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User must first create an account on our Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is Personal Information allowing others, including Schedula Services, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from Schedula Services, is optional. Schedula Services may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help Schedula Services to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User.

    13. This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by Schedula Services. Schedula Services does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Schedula Services is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Schedula Services does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Schedula Services guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Schedula Services of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Schedula Services encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

    14. The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized Schedula Services representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of Schedula Services, and they are not authorized to bind Schedula Services to any contract. Schedula Services hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.

    15. Schedula Services does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, use, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the Terms of Use in order for Schedula Services to effectively render the Services).

    16. Schedula Services maintains a strict “No-Spam” policy, which means that Schedula Services does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.

    17. Schedula Services has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Schedula Services shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

    18. Schedula Services implements reasonable security practices and procedures and has a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Schedula Services’ business.

    19. Schedula Services takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Schedula Services, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

  7. How We Use Cookies

    “Cookies” are small pieces of information placed by a website onto your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not collect any sensitive personal information from you. We use cookies to analyse data about our web page traffic, which helps us save your preferences for your future visits. This allows us to customise our website according to your interests, which will enable us to deliver a more personalised service to our customers. You may choose to accept or decline cookies. Please be aware that by declining cookies you may be unable to use our website to its fullest capability.

  8. Security Policy

    We guarantee that all your personal information with us is secure. Schedula Services takes careful precaution to protect our Customers’ personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure or unauthorised modification. To prevent unauthorised access, we have put in place the latest industry-standard security technology and procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. Your personal information is encrypted and is protected with 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts all information you input. We store your personally identifiable information on the computer servers placed in a secure environment. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your personally identifiable information, no company, including our Website, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.

    THIRD PARTY LINKS: During Your interactions with Us, it may happen that We provide/include links and hyperlinks of third-party websites not owned or managed by Us (“Third-party Websites”). It may also happen that You or other Users may include links and hyperlinks of Third-party Websites. The listing of such Third-Party Websites (by You, other Users or by Us) does not imply endorsement of such Third-party Websites by NTHS. Such Third-party Websites are governed by their own terms and conditions and when You access such Third-party Websites, You will be governed by the terms of such Third-party Websites. You must use Your own discretion while accessing or using Third-party Websites. We do not make any representations regarding the availability and performance of any of the Third-party Websites. We are not responsible for the content, terms of use, privacy policies and practices of such Third-party Websites. We do not bear any liability arising out of Your use of Third-party Websites.

    ACCESS: If You need to update or correct Your Personal Information or have any grievance with respect to the processing or use of Your Personal Information, or request that We no longer use Your Personal Information to provide You Services, or opt-out of receiving communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, for any reason, You may send Us an email at support@schedula.in and We will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time.

    COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS: You are not allowed to use the services of the Website or Application if any of the terms of this Privacy Policy are not in accordance with the applicable laws of Your country.

  9. GRIEVANCE OFFICER
    We have appointed a Grievance Officer to address any concerns or grievances that You may have regarding the processing of Your Personal Information. If You have any such grievances, please write to Our Grievance Officer at support@schedula.in and Our officer will attempt to resolve Your issues in a timely manner.

 

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound